Skip to main content

Marrs - Library : Marrs Library

A page designed to aid all of our groovy reading teachers

Neal Shusterman Visit!

search box

Marrs History -Dedication Pamphlet

Marrs Library Twitter Feed!

Digital Citizenship

ONline Timer

School Year 2019 - 2010

Banned Books Week @ Marrs! Celebrate your freedom to read!

Travel around the world @ your Marrs Library!

Hispanic Heritage Month @ Marrs!

Library Schedule - Fall 2019

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
10/14 10/15 10/16 10/17 10/18
A B A

 

 

A.

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

Middle school 

conferences

Middle school 

conferences

A.

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

   

A.

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

   

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

   
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Oct. 21 Oct. 22 Oct. 23 Oct. 24 Oct. 25
B A

B

A B

A.

B.

A.

B.

A. Kremer - 

books-Five literary elements

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A. Ernst

B. Zyla

Election

Research

A. Ernst

B. Zyla

Election

Research

A. Kremer - 

books-Five literary elements

B.

A.

B.

Hamling - 

Guest speaker from Ronald McDonald House

 

Flu Shots between 11:00-1:00

A. Ernst

B. Zyla

Election

Research

A. Ernst

B. Zyla

Election

Research

 

A. Kremer - 

books-Five literary elements

B.

A. Yang - Gate

B.Yang - Gate

Manga Club!

Hamling - 

Guest speaker from Ronald McDonald House

A. Ernst

B. Zyla

Election

Research

A. Ernst

B. Zyla

Election

Research

Mr. Keel @ meeting- Secondary Librarians Team Meeting at TAC, 

A.

B.

A.

B.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Oct28 Oct. 29 Oct. 30 Oct. 31 Nov. 1
A B A B A
A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

Comic con

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Burt - Decimals Lesson

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

Comic con

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

A. Burt - Decimals Lesson

A. 

B.

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Nov. 4 Nov. 5 Nov. 6 Nov. 7 Nov8
B A B A B

A. 

B.

 

 

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

   

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Nov. 11 Nov. 12 Nov. 13 Nov. 14 Nov. 15
A B A B A

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

4th grade math competition

A.

B.

 

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

4th grade math competition

A.

B.

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B.

4th grade math competition

A.

B.

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Nov. 18 Nov. 19 Nov. 20 Nov. 21 Nov. 22
B A B A B

A.

B. 

A.

B. 

A.

B. 

A.

B. 

A.

B. 

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

Yang - Gate

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

A. Zyla

B. Ernst

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
11/25 11/26 11/27 11/28 11/29
Day Day Day Day Day

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A.

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A.

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A.

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
12/2 12/3 12/4 12/5 12/6
Day Day Day Day Day

a. 

b.

 

a

b

 

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

 

 

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B. 

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B. 

A.

B. 

A.

B. 

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

A. /B

Mansel-

Native Amer. Studies

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
12/9 12/10 12/11 12/12 12/13
Day Day Day Day Day

Mr. Keel @ Library Services-Book Grab

Maker Materials

Open house

A.

B.

Spelling Bee

Blocks 1 & 2

Parent Coffee

9:00-11:00

Geography Bee

Blocks 1 & 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

Spelling Bee

Blocks 1 & 2

Parent Coffee

9:00-11:00

Geography Bee

Blocks 1 & 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

Mr. Keel @ meetingSecondary Librarians Team Meeting at TAC, December 12, 2018 at location TBD  12:00-3:00

A.

B.

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
12/16 12/17 12/18 12/19 12/20
Day Day Day Day Day

A.

B.

 

Academic

Decathalon

Blocks 1 & 2

Laptops reserved

A.

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B.

A.

B

Academic

Decathalon

Blocks 1 & 2

Laptops reserved

A.

B

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B

A.

B

A. Elliott/Kernisky

Mystery, sleuthing lockboxes

 

Rourke-

Breakout boxes

Christmas team building

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B

A.

B

B. 

Elliott/Kernisky

Mystery, sleuthing lockboxes

A.

B

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
3/2 3/3 3/4 3/5 3/6
Day Day Day Day Day

A. Teachout

B. Teachout

$

Parent Coffee

9:00-11:00

$ $

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
8/12 8/13 8/14 8/15 8/16
Day Day Day Day Day
     

A. Valentine

computers

A.

B. Wilcox (6th)

Orientation

       

A.

B.

       

A.

B. Wilcox (6th)

Orientation

       

A.

B. Wilcox (6th)

Orientation

 

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
8/19 8/20 8/21 8/22 8/23
Day Day Day Day Day

A. Foix (7th)

Orientation

B. Forest (5th)

Orientation

A. Elliott

Orientation

B. Forest 

Orientation

A. ​

B.

A. Kremer

Orientation

Fullenkamp

checkout

B.

A. Murray

orientation

B. Turner

Orientation

A. Foix (7th)

Orientation

B. Forest (5th)

Orientation

A. Elliott

Orientation

B. Forest 

Orientation

A. Deeney

Orientation

B. Scholl

Orientation

A. Kremer

Orientation

B. May-Burr

Orientation

A. Murray

orientation

B. Turner

Orientation

A. Foix (7th)

Orientation

B.

A. Elliott

Orientation

B.

A. Deeney

Orientation

B. Scholl

Orientation

A. Kremer

Orientation

B. May-Burr

Orientation

A.

B.

A. ​Keel - MTSS-b -7th

B. Forest (5th)

Orientation

A. ​Keel - MTSS-b -7th

B. Forest 

Orientation

A. Deeney

Orientation

B. Scholl

Orientation

A.

B. May-Burr

Orientation

A. Murray

orientation

B. Turner

Orientation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday   
8/26 8/27 8/28 8/29 8/30
Day Day Day Day Day

A. ​

B. ​iPad rollout 

Help

A. Navarro

orientation

B. Fischer

Orientation

A. Larsen

Orientation

B. Lopez

Orientation

A. Aguirre orientation

B. Lopez

Orientation

1/2 day of school

ipad celebration

A. DeSalvo

Orientation

B. Bakar

Orientation

A. Navarro

orientation

B. Fischer

Orientation

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. DeSalvo

Orientation

B. Bakar

Orientation

A. Navarro

orientation

B. Fischer

Orientation

A. Larsen

Orientation

B. Lopez

Orientation

A. Aguirre orientation

B. Lopez

Orientation

A. Ernst

US Geog/Const

B. Ernst /

US Geog/Const

A. DeSalvo

Orientation

B. Bakar

Orientation

A.

B.

A. Larsen

Orientation

B. Lopez

Orientation

A. Aguirre orientation

B. Lopez

Orientation

 
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday 
9/2 Sept. 3 Sept. 4 Sept. 5 Sept. 6
Labor Day A B A B
 

A.

B.

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

A. Elliott  -Account review and Checkout

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

 

A.

B.

A. Elliott  -Account review and Checkout

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

 

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

 

A.

Walker -

Immigration

B. 

A. Elliott  -Account review and Checkout

A. Walker -

Immigration

B. 

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

 

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

 

A.Walker -

Immigration

B. Kramer

A.

B.

A.

B.

A.

B.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Sept. 9 Sept. 10 Sept. 11 Sept. 12 Sept. 13
A B A B A

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. Kremer - Holds

B

A. 

B. 

A.  Hallgren : Acc.t information

B.Hallgren : Acct information

A. Teachout

strategic searching

B. Teachout

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. Teachout

strategic searching

B. Teachout

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. Kremer - Holds

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang

A. 

B. May-Burr

Checkout/ acct info

A. Hallgren : Acct information

B plan

A. Teachout

strategic searching

B. Teachout

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. Teachout

strategic searching

B. Teachout

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. Kremer - Holds

B.

 

Writing Club

A. 

B. 

May-Burr

Checkout/ acct info

A. plan

B. Hallgren : Acct information

A. Teachout

strategic searching

B. Teachout

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. Teachout

strategic searching

B. Teachout

A. Boeke

checkout

B. Thoene

checkout

A. 

B

A. 

B. 

May-Burr

Checkout/ acct info

A. Hallgren : Acct information

BHallgren : Acct information

    Writing Club    
 
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Sept. 16 Sept. 17 Sept. 18 Sept. 19 Sept. 20
B A B A Curr. Day

A.Hallgren : Acct information

B.Hallgren : Acct information

Author Presentations:
5th Grade:
Meier

Murray

Turner

Forrest

6th Grade

Larsen

Author Presentations

7th Grade

Elliott

Navarro

Fischer

Foix

Kremer

Parent Coffee

9:00-11:00

 

A.

B.Hallgren : Acct information

Author Presentations:
5th Grade:
Meier

Murray

Turner

Forrest

 

Author Presentations

7th Grade

Elliott

Navarro

Fischer

Foix

Kremer

A.

B.

 

A.Hallgren : Acct information

B.

Author Presentations:

6th Grade

Larsen

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

Author Presentations

7th Grade

Elliott

Navarro

Fischer

Foix

Kremer

Manga Club

 

4th - Kilnoski

UNO Students

A.Hallgren : Acct information

B.Hallgren : Acct information

Author Presentations:
5th Grade:
Meier

Murray

Turner

Forrest

6th Grade

Larsen

Guest Speaker

Zyla

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Sept. 23 Sept. 24 Sept. 25 Sept. 26 Sept. 27
B A B A B

A. 

B.

 

A. 

B.

A.Hemsley - social studies presentation

B. Hemsley - social studies presentation

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

Aguirre Drop in!

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

Brobst formative assessment

 

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

(1-3)

 

Brobst formative assessment

8th Grade Neal Shusterman book talks

May-Burr

Scholl

DeSalvo

Hughes

Bakar

 

A.

B

A.

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

8th Grade Neal Shusterman book talks

May-Burr

Scholl

DeSalvo

Hughes

Bakar

A.

B.

A.

B.

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

8th Grade Neal Shusterman book talks

May-Burr

Scholl

DeSalvo

Hughes

Bakar

A.

B.

A. Yang - Gate

 

B. Yang - Gate

 

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

A. Ruoff

B. Hamling

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Sept. 30 Oct. 1 Oct. 2 Oct. 3 Oct. 4
A B A B A

A. Forrest

Lesson

B.

A.Forrest

Lesson

B.

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B.

A. Forrest

Lesson

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.Forrest

Lesson

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

A.

B.

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B.

A.

B. Foix (7th)

Author Visit

Neal

Shusterman

A. Forrest

Lesson

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

.

A.Forrest

Lesson

a. Boeka

b. Thoene

A.

B

Keel Interview - reference materials

A.

B.

A.

B.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
Oct. 7 Oct. 8 Oct. 9 Oct. 10 Oct. 11
B A B A B

A.

B.

A. Kilnoski

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

 

A. Woods

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

A. Kyger - Decimal lesson

(Lockboxes?)

B.

A. Lee

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

A.

B.

A. Kilnoski

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

A. Yang - Gate

B. Yang - Gate

A. Woods

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

A.

B.

A. Lee

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

Walker - Hydroelectric research

A.

B.

 

Walker - Hydroelectric research

A. Kyger - Decimal lesson

(Lockboxes?)

B.

 

Ms. Meier -  Lunch Bunch

Harry Potter Club - Escape Room

A.

B.

A. Kilnoski

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

Walker - Hydroelectric research

A. Woods

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

Walker - Hydroelectric research

A. Kyger - Decimal lesson

(Lockboxes?)

B.

A. Lee

Factors / Prime

Lockboxes

January         29        Academic Pentathlon Regional Essay, Block 1 (laptops needed)

 

February        19        Academic Pentathlon Regional Test, Blocks 1-2 (laptops needed)

 

March             4          Academic Pentathlon State Essay, Blocks 1 (laptops needed)

 

April                1          Academic Pentathlon State Test, Blocks 1-2 (laptops needed)

Loading ...

Noodle tools tutorial

Lunch in the Library on Wednesdays!

Librarian: Doug Keel

Paraprofessional: Lili Vega

Library Hours:

Monday: 7:10-4:00

Tuesday: 7:10-4:00

Wednesday: 7:10-4:00

Thursday: 7:10-4:00

Friday: 7:10-3:30

Phone: 402-557-4416

email: Douglas.keel@ops.org

 

2019 READ Campaign!

copyright free images

Omaha Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, age, genetic information, citizenship status, or economic status in its programs, activities and employment and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following individual has been designated to address inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Superintendent of Schools, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (402-557-2001).

Las Escuelas Públicas de Omaha no discriminan basados en la raza, color, origen nacional, religión, sexo, estado civil, orientación sexual, discapacidad , edad, información genética, estado de ciudadanía, o estado económico, en sus programas, actividades y empleo, y provee acceso equitativo a los “Boy Scouts” y a otros grupos juveniles designados. La siguiente persona ha sido designada para atender estas inquietudes referentes a las pólizas de no discriminación: El Superintendente de las Escuelas, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (402-557-2001).