Number of students per classroom visit /instruction:
1st Semester:
2nd Semester:
Number of individual drop-ins.
1st Semester:
2nd Semester:
Total Number of Marrs Patrons 2014 / 2015 -
Goal 1: Increase amount of classroom visitations to library. Each year seems to be so different than the last, however, learning is always happening. Classroom visitiations were many (See statistics below) and covered a wide array of topics, while still meeting the goals and aims of the Marrs Library Program. (In most cases, databases and citations were discussed, with various parts of the Big 6 Research Method being highlighted.) Technology aspects were also incorporated including an ipad app for student responses, imovie instruction, and again, database use. Content areas included in the library program included math, science, language arts, reading, social studies, music, ACP and a host of others. Our teachers at Marrs have been a wonderful resource for supporting library objectives, conversely, we have helped many of them reach theirs. A collaborative spirit and a willingness to help one another with student goals and aims permeates the relationship between the Marrs library program and classrooms throughout the school. The opportunity to create projects and units of study has led to many exciting lessons including "Comicon" and author-studies , science news, and a host of other activities.
Goal 2: Sponsor more school related promotions - In addition to Golden Sower Club, Youth Volunteer Corps, Manga Club, we also added an All-Nations Club, which served our Native American students and any who were exploring different cultures. Celebrate Hispanic Heritage bookmark contest, Greg Neri visit,collaboration with Indian Hill and Gateway School for Children's Day at Omaha Public Library, hosting Holocaust Survivor Bea Karp.
Goal 3: Increase circulation: Yes!! We did it! According to the report run by S. Lickteig at Library Services, we had a 9.95% increase in our circulation with over 37,000 items being borrowed this year! Also impressive was the increase in holds that we processed and renewals as well.
Goal 4: Continue weeding of nonfiction and begin weeding novels. I did manage to go through more of the nonfiction section, particularly the 500s (science and math) and some of the 300s. We have a great volume of materials, so I want to devise a plan to get more nonfiction in the hands of students and I have seen a few successful techniques at many of the libraries in OPS. I like many of the new configurations of library nonfiction sections where the subjects are displayed right on the shelf by the book. That is definitely something that I would like to explore for the 2015 /2016 school year. This project could be completed in a variety of manners, so I will have to research the possibilities.
Goal 5: Create and foster a love of learning, libraries, and exploration. The school librarian plays many roles in an educational setting, and managing the day to day intricacies of a normal school day can certainly be a challenge. Besides teaching lessons, managing a collection, orders, personnel, and the lilke, many unnanounced events also add to the need for flexibilty in the library: drop in students, teachers . . and even classes, tech emergencies, impromptu meetings, and professional development. The list is long, but I believe that is because our patrons, students and teachers alike, know that the R.M.Marrs library is a place they can go to for their informational and personal needs.
Increase circulation by:
1. More spontaneous book talks.
2. Added reading classes
3. New book talks (powerpoints and bibliographies)
4. Social Media to connect readers to library. (Begin tweeting library events, - started this year in April - also have events place in Falcon flyer)
5. Create more recommended reading lists. (Need to address)
6. Offer 1/2 off prices to collect fees for missing materials. / Let students work off fines.
Circ Transactions | "15-16" | '14-15 | Percent change |
Check out | |||
Check in | % | ||
Renewals | |||
Holds Processed |
Mon, March 16
|
Tues, March 17 B Day |
Wed, March 18 A Day |
Thurs, March 19 B Day |
Fri, March 20 A Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. Kammerer - checkout New books talk. b. May-Burr - checkout New books talk. |
Block 1 a. Fiedler - checkout b. Kaipust - new books |
Block 1 a. Scott - checkout b. Scott - checkout |
Block 1 a. Scott - checkout b. Scott - checkout |
Block 1 a. b. |
|
Block 2 a.Kammerer - checkout New books talk. b.May-Burr - checkout New books talk. |
Block 2 a. b. Kaipust - new books |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. Leet checkout b. |
|
Block 3 a.Kammerer - checkout New books talk. b. May-Burr - checkout New books talk.
|
Block 3 a.Fiedler - checkou b. Kaipust - new books
|
Block 3 a. Scott - checkout b. Scott - checkout |
Block 3 a. Scott - checkout b. Scott - checkout
|
Block 3 a. Leet checkout b.
|
|
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a.Fiedler - checkou b. Book Blaster - Ernst |
Block 4 a. Scott - checkout b. Scott - checkout |
Block 4 a. Scott - checkout b. Scott - checkout |
Block 4 a. Leet checkout b. Clymer - computers
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School: MR. Chleborad Lip-Synch Tryouts
|
Mon, May 25
|
Tues, May 26 OUT
|
Wed, May 27 FOR |
Thurs, May 28 THE
|
Fri, May 29
SUMMER |
||
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | ||
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a.. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
||
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
||
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b. |
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
||
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b
|
||
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Mon, May 18
|
Tues, May 19 B Day |
Wed, May 20 A Day |
Thurs, May 21 B Day |
Fri, May 22
A Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b. Larsen- OPL Presentation |
Block 1 a.. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
|
Block 2 Mr. Perez - Theatre etiquette |
Block 2 a. b. Leet- OPL Presentation |
Block 2 a. Larsen- OPL Presentation b. Forrest- OPL Presentation |
Block 2 a. b. Forrest- OPL Presentation |
Block 2 a. b. |
|
Block 3 a. Leet- OPL Presentation b.
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b. Forrest- OPL Presentation |
Block 3 a. b. Forrest- OPL Presentation
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
|
Block 4 a. Leet- OPL Presentation b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. Larsen- OPL Presentation b. Forrest- OPL Presentation |
Block 4 a. b Forrest- OPL Presentation |
Block 4 a. b
|
|
Exploratory 11:00 - 2:00 Knapp - computer zoo animal research
2:00 NIcholson - Pet Care / Computers |
Exploratory: 11:00 Kammerer/May-Burr Holocaust survivor Presentation Bea Karp 2:00 .NIcholson - Pet Care / Computers |
Exploratory 11:00- 2:00 Sharon Parker - Celebration during lunch. Library Helpers party Knapp - computer zoo animal research
1:35-2:40 NIcholson - Pet Care / Computers |
Exploratory 11:00 - 2:00 Knapp - computer zoo animal research
Peru Presentation - Reynoso Class. 2:00 NIcholson - Pet Care / Computers |
Exploratory
11:00 - 2:00 Knapp - computer zoo animal research
|
|
After School: Retirement Tea: Mrs. Ramaeker Mr. Lemek |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Mon, May 11
|
Tues, May 12 A Day |
Wed, May 13 B Day |
Thurs, May 14 A Day |
Fri, May 15
B Day |
||
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | ||
Block 1 DeSalvo-Personal heroes |
Block 1 DeSalvo-Personal heroes |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a.. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
||
Block 2
|
Block 2 Willman / Kramer Presentations DeSalvo-Personal heroes |
Block 2 Willman / Kramer Presentations |
Block 2 Willman / Kramer Presentations |
Block 2
Willman / Kramer Presentations |
||
Block 3
Forrest - Silent read
|
Block 3 Willman / Kramer Presentations DeSalvo-Personal heroes
|
Block 3 Willman / Kramer Presentations |
Block 3 Willman / Kramer Presentations
|
Block 3 Willman / Kramer Presentations
|
||
Block 4 a. b. Forrest - Silent read |
Block 4 Willman / Kramer Presentations
Keel Videotaping |
Block 4 Golden Sower Party Willman / Kramer Presentations |
Block 4 Willman / Kramer Presentations |
Block 4 Willman / Kramer Presentations
|
||
After School: Cutler - counselor meeting |
After School: Music Concert @ 6:30 - 8:00 |
After School:
|
After School: End of the year fiesta |
After School: 8th Grade Dance @ 6:00 |
Mon, May 4
|
Tues, May 5 B Day |
Wed, May 6 A Day |
Thurs, May 7 B Day |
Fri, May 8
A Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 DeSalvo - Personal heroes |
Block 1 DeSalvo - Personal heroes |
Block 1
DeSalvo - Personal heroes |
Block 1 DeSalvo - Personal heroes a. Hamlin - checkout b.Hamlin - checkout |
Block 1 DeSalvo - Personal heroes a.Hamlin - checkout b.Hamlin - checkout |
|
Block 2
DeSalvo - Personal heroes |
Block 2 DeSalvo - Personal heroes |
Block 2 DeSalvo - Personal heroes |
Block 2 DeSalvo - Personal heroes a. Hamlin - checkout b. Hamlin - checkout |
Block 2 DeSalvo - Personal heroes a.Hamlin - checkout b.Hamlin - checkout |
|
Block 3 DeSalvo - Personal heroes
|
Block 3 DeSalvo - Personal heroes
|
Block 3 DeSalvo - Personal heroes
Sherrill - Computers |
Block 3 DeSalvo - Personal heroes a.Hamlin - checkout b.Hamlin - checkout |
Block 3 DeSalvo - Personal heroes a.Hamlin - checkout b.Hamlin - checkout
|
|
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. Beilman - ESL testing b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b
|
|
After School: Staff Meeting |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Mon, April 27 |
Tues, April 28 A Day |
Wed, April 29 B Day |
Thurs, April 30 A Day |
Fri, May 1
B Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. DeSalvo Checkout b. |
YVC and MR. Keel to Central Park to read to little kids 9:00-12:30. Block 1 a.. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
|
NO SCHOOL a. b. |
Block 2 a. Turner - Origami book ideas/ summer reading b.Forrest -Origami book ideas/ summer reading |
Block 2 a. Murray - checkoutOrigami book ideas/ summer reading b.Forrest - Origami book ideas/ summer reading |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. Desalvo - Checkout b. |
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a.Turner - checkout Origami book ideas/ summer reading b.Forrest - Origami book ideas/ summer reading
|
Block 3 a. Murray - checkoutOrigami book ideas/ summer reading b.Forrest - Origami book ideas/ summer reading |
Block 3 12:00-1:00 Scholars
|
Block 3 Manga Club
|
|
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a.Turner - checkout Origami book ideas/ summer reading bForrest - Origami book ideas/ summer reading |
Block 4 a. Murray - checkoutOrigami book ideas/ summer reading bForrest - Origami book ideas/ summer reading |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Mon, April 20
|
Tues, April 21 A Day |
Wed, April 22 B Day |
Thurs, April 23 A Day |
Fri, April 24
B Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. Hamlin-checkout b. Hamlin-checkout |
Block 1 NJHS meeting Ramaeker/Ernst a. Hamlin-checkout b.Hamlin-checkout |
Block 1 a.Fiedler - checkout/newbooks b. Zermeno - checkout |
Block 1 a.Behrens checkout b.Behrens checkout |
Block 1 a.Behrens checkout b.Behrens checkout |
|
Block 2 a.Hamlin-checkout a. Knapp - checkout b. Knapp - checkou b.Hamlin-checkout |
Block 2 a.Hamlin-checkout b.Hamlin-checkout |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. Leet - checkout |
Block 2 a. b. |
|
Block 3 a.Hamlin-checkout a. Knapp - checkout b. Knapp - checkou b.Hamlin-checkout
|
Block 3 a.Hamlin-checkout b.Hamlin-checkout
|
Block 3 a. Fiedler - checkout/newbooks b. Zermeno - checkout |
Block 3 a.Behrens checkout b.b. Leet - checkout Behrens checkout |
Block 3 a.Behrens checkout b.Behrens checkout
|
|
Block 4 a. Knapp - checkout b. Knapp - checkou |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. Fiedler - checkout/newbooks b. Zermeno - checkout |
Block 4 a.Behrens checkout bb. Leet - checkout Behrens checkout |
Block 4 a.Behrens checkout bBehrens checkout
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School: Youth Volunteer Corps |
After School:
|
After School:
|
Mon, April 13
|
Tues, April 14 B Day |
Wed, April 15 A Day |
Thurs, April 16 B Day |
Fri, April 17
A Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 Closed for TEsting |
Block 1 Closed for TEsting |
Hale 10 students Block 1
Closed for TEsting
|
Hale 10 students Block 1 Closed for TEsting |
Block 1 a. b. |
|
Block 2
Closed for TEsting |
Block 2 Closed for TEsting |
Block 2 Closed for TEsting |
Block 2 Closed for TEsting |
Block 2
a. Knapp - checkout b. Knapp - checkout |
|
Block 3 Closed for TEsting
|
Block 3 Closed for TEsting
|
Block 3 Mr. Keel @ TAC Closed for TEsting |
Block 3 Closed for TEsting
|
Block 3 a. Knapp - checkout b. Knapp - checkou
|
|
Block 4 1:38 - 2:40 Ribeiro Newcomers Closed for TEsting |
Block 4 1:38 - 2:40 Ribeiro Newcomers Closed for TEsting |
Block 4 Closed for TEsting 1:05 - 1:35 7th Newcomers |
Block 4 Closed for TEsting |
Block 4 a. Knapp - checkout b. Knapp - checkou
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Mon, April 6
|
Tues, April 7 A Day |
Wed, April 8 B Day |
Thurs, April 9 A Day |
Fri, April 10
B Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. Pasko - How to books b. |
Block 1 Closed for TEsting |
Block 1
Closed for TEsting
|
Block 1 Closed for TEsting |
Block 1 Closed for TEsting |
|
Block 2 a. Pasko - How to books b.Forrest checkout |
Block 2 Closed for TEsting |
Block 2 Closed for TEsting |
Block 2 Closed for TEsting 10:00-12:00 Nontesters Leet/Mahlbe |
Block 2
Closed for TEsting 10:00-12:00 Nontesters Leet/Mahlber |
|
Block 3 a. b.Forrest checkout
|
Block 3 Closed for TEsting 12:35 - 1:35 Leet Newcomers
|
Block 3 Closed for TEsting 12:35 - 1:35 Leet Newcomers |
Block 3 Closed for TEsting |
Block 3 Closed for TEsting
|
|
Block 4 a. Pasko - How to books bForrest checkout |
Block 4 Closed for TEsting 1:38 - 2:40 Ribeiro Newcomers |
Block 4 Closed for TEsting 1:38 - 2:40 Ribeiro Newcomers |
Block 4 1:05 - 1:35 7th Newcomers Closed for TEsting
Poetry Slam Tryouts |
Block 4
1:05 - 1:35 7th Newcomers
Closed for TEsting
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School: Gifted meeting held after school
|
After School:
|
Mon, March 23
|
Tues, March 24 A Day |
Wed, March 25 B Day |
Thurs, March 26 A Day |
Fri, March 27
B Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
|
Block 1 a. Hamin - checkout b.Hamin - checkout Pink = Parker Professional development all Periods |
Block 1 a.Hamin - checkout b. Hamin - checkout |
Keel @ quiz bowl Block 1 a. Sherrill computers b.Sherrill computer |
Block 1 a.Sherrill computer b.Sherrill computer |
|
|
Block 2 a.Hamin - checkout b.Hamin - checkout |
Block 2 a.Hamin - checkout b.Hamin - checkout |
Block 2 a. Forrest - checkout b. Forrest - checkou |
Block 2 a.Forrest - checkou b.Forrest - checkou |
|
Reserved Closed for Buckner
|
Block 3 a.Hamin - checkout b.Hamin - checkout
|
Block 3 a.Hamin - checkout b.Hamin - checkout PASKO Homework Celebration Lunch |
Block 3 a.Forrest - checkou Sherrill computer b.Forrest - checkou Sherrill computer PASKO Homework Celebration Lunch |
Block 3 a.Forrest - checkou Sherrill computer b.Forrest - checkou Sherrill computer
|
|
|
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a.Forrest - checkou Sherrill computer bForrest - checkou Sherrill computer |
Block 4 a.Forrest - checkou Sherrill computer bForrest - checkou Sherrill computer
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Mon, March 30
|
Tues, March 31 B Day |
Wed, April 1 A Day |
Thurs, April 2 B Day |
Fri, April 3
A Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. Behrens - checkout b.Behrens - checkout |
Block 1 a.Behrens - checkout b. Zermeno - New books/checkout Behrens - checkout |
Block 1 a. b. Clymer - computers books/ Databases |
Pentathlon Testing keel - Procto |
Block 1 a. b. |
|
Block 2 a.44 b. Clymer - computers |
Block 2 a. b. Clymer - computers books |
Block 2 a. b. Clymer - computers books/ Databases |
|
Block 2 a.Murray - Turner checkout
b. Murray - Turner checkout Forrest checkout |
|
Block 3 11:30 - Hale 10 students a. Behrens - checkout b. Behrens - checkout
|
Block 3 11:30 - Hale 10 students a.Behrens - checkout b. Zermeno - New books/checkout Ramaker NJHS (34) Behrens - checkout
|
Block 3 11:30 - Hale 10 students a. b. |
|
Block 3 a.Murray - Turner checkout
b. Murray - Turner checkout Forrest checkout
|
|
Block 4 a. Behrens - checkout b. Behrens - checkout |
Block 4 a.Behrens - checkout b Zermeno - New books/checkout Behrens - checkou. |
Block 4 a. b. Clymer - computers books/ Databases |
Block 4 a. b. Clymer - compute books |
Block 4 a.Murray - Turner checkout
b. Murray - Turner checkout Forrest checkout
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School: Talent show try-outs after school. |
Monday, Jan 5 |
Tuesday, Jan 6 B Day |
Wed, Jan 7 A Day |
Thurs, Jan 8 B Day |
Friday, Jan 9 A Day |
Advisement: | Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement:
|
Advisement: |
Honkomp - SAT Meeting 9:00 |
Block 1 a. Hamling - checkout b. Hamling - checkout Ramaeker - science research |
|
Block 1 a.DeSalvo-GS b. |
Block 1 a.Bakar - ESL GS Hamling - checkout b.Hamling - checkout |
Special education meeting10:00 |
Block 2 a.Hamling - checkout b.Hamling - checkout |
Cold day- No school |
Block 2 a. DeSalvo-GS b. Leet - GS |
Block 2 a. DeSalvo-GS Hamling - checkout b. Hamling - checkout |
|
Block 3 a.Hamling - checkout b.Hamling - checkout
|
|
Block 3 a.DeSalvo-GS b. Leet - GS 12:10 |
Block 3 a.DeSalvo-GS Hamling - checkout b.Hamling - checkout
|
|
Block 4 a. Scott 1:15 checkout b Scott 2:00 checkout |
|
Block 4 a. b. Leet - GS |
Spelling bee (Make-up for cold day)
|
After School: checkout |
After School: 3:00-4:15 |
After School: African American History Challenge Checkout |
After School: Closed |
After School: Closed |
Mon, March 9 |
Tues, March 10
|
Wed, March 11 SPRING |
Thurs, March 12 BREAK |
Fri, March 13 | |
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a.. b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
|
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b. |
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
|
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Monday, March 2
|
Tues, March 3 A Day |
Wed, March 4 B Day |
Thurs, March 5 A Day |
Friday, March 6
B Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. Hamlin- checkout b.Hamlin- checkout |
Block 1 a.Hamlin- checkout b.Hamlin- checkout |
Block 1 a. Larsen - check out b. cruz - new books checkout |
Block 1 a. Hamlin - checkout b. Hamlin - checkout |
Mr. keel to Read to Succeed competition. Block 1 a. b. |
|
Block 2 a.Hamlin- checkout b.Hamlin- checkout Forrest - checkout |
Block 2 a.Hamlin- checkout b.Hamlin- checkout |
Block 2 a. Larsen - check outt b. |
Block 2 a. Leet -checkout. Hamlin - checkout b. Hamlin - checkout |
Block 2 a. b. |
|
Block 3 a.Hamlin- checkout b.Hamlin- checkout
|
Block 3 a.Hamlin- checkout b.Hamlin- checkout
|
Block 3 a. b. cruz - new books checkout |
Block 3 a. Leet -checkout Hamlin - checkouta. b. Hamlin - checkout
|
Block 3 a. b.
|
|
Block 4 a. b. Clymer - computers |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. Larsen - check out b. cruz - new books checkout |
Block 4 a. Leet -checkout b |
Block 4 a. b
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School: All-Nations Club Dream Catchers |
Monday, Feb 23
|
Tues, Feb 24 B Day |
Wed, Feb 25 A Day |
Thurs, Feb 26 B Day |
Friday, Feb 27
A Day |
||
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: Library closed for Elda training- Parker | ||
Block 1 a. Behrens-checkout b. Behrens-checkout |
Pentathlon testing |
Block 1 a, zermeno |
Block 1 high school registration |
Block 1 Library closed for Elda training- Parker b. |
||
Block 2 a. b. Ludacka /Gabrie Checkout 10:10 - 11:00 |
|
Block 2
|
Block 2 high school registration |
Block 2 a. Murray/turner checkout b.Forrest - checkout |
||
Block 3 a. Behrens-checkout b. Behrens-checkout
|
.
|
Block 3 a.Karen Ramaeker- |
Block 3 a. Zermeno - checkout b.Forrest - checkout
|
Block 3 a. Murray/turner checkout b.Forrest - checkout
|
||
Block 4 a. Behrens-checkout b Behrens-checkout |
Block 4 a. |
Block 4
|
Block 4 a. Zermeno - checkout bForrest - checkout |
Block 4 Clymer - computers. a. Murray/turner checkout bForrest - checkout
|
||
After School: |
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
After School:
|
Monday, Feb 9
|
Tues, Feb 10 B Day |
Wed, Feb 11 A Day |
Thurs, Feb 12 B Day |
Friday, Feb 13
|
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
||
Block 1 a. DeSalvo - new books and research
|
Block 1 a. b. Fiedler - Checkout |
Elda Testing All day |
Elda Testing |
|
|
Block 2 a. DeSalvo - new books and research a. Turner - checkout b. Murray - checkout |
Block 2 a. DeSalvo -
new books and research |
|
Elda Testing |
NO SCHOOL |
|
Block 3 a. DeSalvo - new books and research a. Turner - checkout b. Murray - checkout
|
Block 3 a. DeSalvo - new books and research b. Fiedler - Checkout
|
|
|
DDD
|
|
Block 4 a. Turner - checkout b. Murray - checkout |
Block 4 a. b. Fiedler - Checkout |
Elda Testing All day |
|
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School: African American History Challenge Checkout |
After School:
|
After School:
|
Monday, Feb 16
|
Tues, Feb 17 A Day |
Wed, Feb 18 B Day |
Thurs, Feb 19 A Day |
Friday, Feb 20
B Day |
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement: |
Advisement: | |
|
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 a. b.
|
Block 1 a. b. Deeney-new books and checkout |
Block 1 a. Behrens-checkout b. Behrens-checkout |
NO SCHOOL
|
Block 2 a. b. Leet - checkout |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 Barnes - Acuity. |
Block 2 Kammerer - Acuity Testing. |
a. b.
|
Block 3 a. b. Leet checkout
|
Mr. Keel to Millard Public library for PLC |
Block 3 a. b. Deeney-new books and checkout
|
Block 3 a. Behrens-checkout b. Behrens-checkout
|
a. b |
Block 4 a. b. Scholars - Gallup Strength Finders survey b. Leet checkout |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b. Deeney-new books and checkout ARP - Science class |
Block 4 a. Behrens-checkout Book Blasters! b Behrens-checkout
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School: African American History Challenge Checkout |
After School: Youth Volunteer to Stephen Center- Library closed |
After School:
|
Monday, Feb 2
|
Tues, Feb 3 A Day |
Wed, Feb 4 B Day |
Thurs, Feb 5 A Day |
Friday, Feb 6
B Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement:
|
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. Zermeno - checkout b. |
Block 1 a. b. |
Block 1 Elliott - Webquest/ Civil rights |
Block 1 Elliott - Webquest/ Civil rights |
Block 1 Sherrill - computers |
|
Block 2 a. b. Forrest - Reference game CHeckout |
Block 2 a. b. Forrest - CHeckou |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. Forrest - Reference game CHeckout |
|
Block 3 a. Zermeno - checkout b. Forrest - Reference game CHeckout
|
Block 3 a. b. Forrest - CHeckou
|
Block 3 Elliott - Webquest/ Civil rights |
Block 3 Elliott - Webquest/ Civil rights
|
Block 3 a. b. Forrest - Reference game CHeckout
|
|
Block 4 a. Zermeno - checkout b Forrest - Reference game CHeckout |
Block 4 a. b Forrest - CHeckou |
Block 4 Elliott - Webquest/ Civil rights |
Block 4 Elliott - Webquest/ Civil rights |
Block 4 Sherrill - computers b. Forrest - Reference game CHeckout
|
|
After School: |
After School:
|
After School: African American History Challenge Checkout |
After School: Closed |
After School: Closed
All Nations Club |
Monday, Jan 26
|
Tues, Jan 27 B Day |
Wed, Jan 28 A Day |
Thurs, Jan 29 B Day |
Friday, Jan 30
A Day |
|
|
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement:
|
Advisement: | |
Block 1 a. Kammerer - research background novel b. May-Burr - research background novel |
Block 1 a. Kaipust - research background novel
b. checkout |
Block 1 a. Hamling - checkout b. Hamling - checkout |
Block 1 a.Hamling - checkout b.Hamling - checkout
|
Block 1 NAEP testing |
|
Block 2 a. Kammerer - research background novel b. May-Burr - research background novel |
Block 2 a. Kaipust - research background novel b. checkout |
Block 2 a.Hamling - checkout a. Leet - checkout b.Hamling - checkout |
Block 2 a. Hamling - checkout b. Hamling - checkout |
Block 2 NAEP Testing |
|
Block 3 a. Kammerer - research background novel b. May-Burr - research background novel
|
Block 3 a. Kaipust - research background novel b. checkout
|
Block 3 a.Hamling - checkout b.Hamling - checkout a. Leet - checkout ROTC Mentor Lunch 12:30 |
Block 3 a.Hamling - checkout b.Hamling - checkout
|
Block 3 Manga Club
|
|
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 a. b |
Block 4 Ramaeker NJHS |
Block 4 qui |
Block 4 a. b
|
|
|
After School: 3:00-4:15 |
After School: Youth Volunteer Corps |
After School: Closed |
After School: Closed |
Monday, Jan 19
|
Tues, Jan 20 A Day |
Wed, Jan 21 B Day |
Thurs, Jan 22 A Day |
Friday, Jan 23
B Day |
Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement:
|
Advisement: | |
Martin Luther King Day
No school |
Block 1 a. Behrends checkout b. Behrends checkout |
Block 1
a. Behrends checkout Leet checkout b. Behrends checkout
|
testing |
Block 1 a. Kammerer - research background novel b. May-Burr - research background novel |
|
Block 2 a. b. |
Block 2 a. b. |
testing |
Block 2 a. Kammerer - research background novel b. May-Burr - research background novel |
|
Block 3 a. Behrends checkout b. Behrends checkout
|
Block 3 a. Behrends checkout Leet checkout b. Behrends checkout |
Keel @ PLC- Bryan Jr. Block 3 Pentathlon practice test
|
Block 3 a. Kammerer - research background novel b. May-Burr - research background novel
|
|
Block 4 a. Behrends checkout b. Behrends checkout |
Block 4 a. Behrends checkout Leet checkout b. Behrends checkout |
Block 4 Pentathlon practice test |
Block 4 a. Ramaeker - scholars and computers b
|
|
After School: 3:00-4:15 |
After School: African American History Challenge Checkout |
After School: Closed |
After School: Closed |
Mon, Jan 12 B Day |
Tues, Jan 13 A Day |
Wed, Jan 14 B Day |
Thurs, Jan 15
A Day |
Fri, Jan 16
B Day |
Advisement: | Advisement: | Advisement: |
Advisement:
|
Advisement: |
Block 1 a. Larsen - Golden Sower b. Pasko - Golden Sower |
Block 1 a. Fiedler - checkout b. |
Block 1 Sherill - computers a. Elliott - GS Kahoot b. Kaipust - GS Kahoot |
Block 1 a.. b. Zermeno - checkout Read to succeed! |
Block 1 a. Cruz - Golden Sower b. |
Block 2 a. Larsen - Golden Sower b. Pasko - Golden Sower
|
Block 2 a. b.Forrest - checkout |
Block 2 a. Kaipust - GS Kahoot b. Forrest - checkout |
Block 2 a. Ludacka - Golden Sower b. checkout |
Block 2 a. Murray - checkout b. Turner -checkout |
Block 3 a. b.
|
Block 3 a. Fiedler - checkou b.Forrest - checkout
|
Block 3 a.Elliott - GS Kahoot b. Forrest - checkout Kaipust - GS Kahoot |
Block 3 a. b.Zermeno - checkout |
Block 3
a. Murray - checkout Cruz - Golden Sower b. Turner -checkout BOOK BLASTERS 12:30 - 1:00
|
Block 4 a. Larsen - Golden Sower b. Pasko - Golden Sower |
Block 4 a. Fiedler - checkou bForrest - checkout |
Block 4 a.Elliott - GS Kahoot b Forrest - checkout |
Block 4 a. b. Zermeno - checkout |
Block 4
a. Murray - checkout Cruz - Golden Sower b. Turner -checkout
|
Staff Meeting 3:00-4:00
Magnet Open House |
After School: 3:00-4:15 |
After School: African American History Challenge Checkout |
After School: Closed |
After School: Closed |
Omaha Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, age, genetic information, citizenship status, or economic status in its programs, activities and employment and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following individual has been designated to address inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Superintendent of Schools, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (531-299-9822).
Las Escuelas Públicas de Omaha no discriminan basados en la raza, color, origen nacional, religión, sexo, estado civil, orientación sexual, discapacidad , edad, información genética, estado de ciudadanía, o estado económico, en sus programas, actividades y empleo, y provee acceso equitativo a los “Boy Scouts” y a otros grupos juveniles designados. La siguiente persona ha sido designada para atender estas inquietudes referentes a las pólizas de no discriminación: El Superintendente de las Escuelas, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (531-299-9822).