Skip to main content

Lewis & Clark Library: Lewis & Clark Library

Digital Citizenship

ONline Timer

Life in the Library!

Spring Calendar 2020

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1/6 1/7 1/8 1/9 1/10
         

 

NO STUDENTS

TEACHER WORK DAY

POWERS

NORDMEYER

LEIVISKA

 

MITCHELL

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1/13 1/14 1/15 1/16 1/17
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

DRAMA

CLASSES -

8th grade RESPECT PLAY

 

CHECKOUTS

CHECKOUTS

CHECKOUTS

SHRAGO

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1/20 1/21 1/22 1/23 1/24
         

NO SCHOOL

CHECKOUTS

 

 

 

 

 

BBALL GAME - HOME

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1/27 1/28 1/29 1/30 1/31
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

CHECKOUTS

WIIG

BLOOD DRIVE

BBALL GAME - HOME

 

 

 

BBALL GAME - AWAY

SHRAGO

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
2/3 2/4 2/5 2/6 2/7
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

WIIG

CHECKOUTS

 

BBALL GAME - AWAY

 

 

 

BBALL GAME - AWAY

FORSTER

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
2/10 2/11 2/12 2/13 2/14
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

CHECKOUTS

 

CHECKOUTS

 

BBALL GAME - HOME

SHRAGO

SHRAGO

 

BBALL GAME - AWAY

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
2/17 2/18 2/19 2/20 2/21
         
NO SCHOOL

CHECKOUTS

 

BBALL GAME - HOME

FOX - MAKERSPACE

FOX - MAKERSPACE

 

BBALL GAME - AWAY

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
2/24 2/25 2/26 2/27 2/28
         

CHECKOUTS

 

HS Orientation

CHECKOUTS

 

BBALL GAME - AWAY

SHRAGO

PT CONFERENCES

NO STUDENTS

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
3/2 3/3 3/4 3/5 3/6
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

SHRAGO

 

BBALL GAME

HS REGISTRATION

CHECKOUTS

 

BBALL GAME

LAFLEUR

LAFLEUR

CHECKOUTs

         

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
3/16 3/17 3/18 3/19 3/20
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
3/23 3/24 3/25 3/26 3/27
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
3/30 3/31 4/1 4/2 4/3
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
4/6 4/7 4/8 4/9 4/10
         

 

 

 

 

NO SCHOOL

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
4/13 4/14 4/15 4/16 4/17
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
4/20 4/21 4/22 4/23 4/24
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
4/27 4/28 4/29 4/30 5/1
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
5/4 5/5 5/6 5/7 5/8
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
5/11 5/12 5/13 5/14 5/15
    BLOCK 1 BLOCK 2  

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
5/18 5/19 5/20 5/21 5/22
         

 

 

 

 

STUDENTS

LAST DAY

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
5/25 5/26 5/27 5/28 5/29
         

MEMORIAL 

DAY

TEACHER 

PLANNING 

DAY

 

TEACHER 

PLANNING 

DAY

   

 

Loading ...

Fall Calendar 2019

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8/12 8/13 8/14 8/15 8/16
         
   

WELCOME 

6TH & 7TH GRADERS!

WELCOME BACK

8TH GRADERS!

LIBRARY

ORIENTATION

READING CLASSES

FORSTER/FRANSON

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
 8/19 8/20 8/21 8/22 8/23
       

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

SINNETT - 7TH/8TH GRADE

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

RAHN - 7TH GRADE

 

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

POWERS - 6TH GRADE

SPOONER - 7TH GRADE

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

POWERS - 6TH GRADE

SPOONER - 7TH GRADE

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

SHRAGO - 7TH/8TH

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8/26 8/27 8/28 8/29 8/30
         

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

MITCHELL - 8TH GRADE

 

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

NORDMEYER -8TH GRADE

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

1st - NAEVE

3rd - 

5th - PRIMM

11:57 - 12:27 MERTZ

7th - 

FOX; PRIMM; MERTZ

LIBRARY 

ORIENTATION

FOX; PRIMM; MERTZ

1/2 DAY FOR STUDENTS

TEACHER PLANNING

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
9/2 9/3 9/4 9/5 9/6

NO SCHOOL

HAPPY LABOR DAY

TEAM 

MEETING

8:10 - Pioneers / Pride (library)

9:45 - Navigators / Explorers (library)

11:17 - Pathfinders (103)

1:26 - Corps (library)

LaFLEUR - 8TH GRADE

SPOONER CHECKOUT - 7TH GRADE

LaFLEUR - 8TH GRADE

SPOONER CHECKOUT - 7TH GRADE

8TH MUKHERJEE

BEHNE - IN CLASSROOM

SINNETT - CHECKOUT

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
9/9 9/10 9/11 9/12 9/13
         

FORSTER

BOOK TALKS

MAP-READING

RAHN - CHECK OUT

SINNETT - 8TH PERIOD

POWERS - CANVA (1ST HALF)

POWERS - SORA

POWERS - CANVA (1ST HALF)

POWERS - SORA

SHRAGO -

CATALOG/SORA

PRIMM - 5TH PERIOD

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
9/16 9/17 9/18 9/19 9/20
         

MERTZ 5th & 6th- SORA

CATALOG & COLLECTION 

DAY

 

MAP - MATH

2 - ANDERSON

4 - DALE

1 - SPOONER (SORA)

3 - BROWNFIELD

5 - Fox/SPOONER

FOX LUNCH 12:10 -40

7 - SPOONER

 

2 - SPOONER

MCCORMICK

4 - BROWNFIELD

6 - Fox/SPOONER

FOX LUNCH 12 - 12:30

8 - Fox/SPOONER

CURRICULUM DAY

NO STUDENTS

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
9/23 9/24 9/25 9/26 9/27
         

POWERS - SORA

FRANSON - CHECKOUT

 

MAP - SCIENCE

BANNED BOOK WEEK

SINNETT - SORA

DURING LUNCH MEET WITH WIIG

9:43 - 10:23 NAEVE

NORDMEYER

MITCHELL - SORA

 

 

NORDMEYER

MITCHELL - SORA

DURING LUNCH MEET WITH WIIG

THERKELSEN

ANDERSON - 2ND HOUR

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
9/30 10/1 10/2 10/3 10/4
         

5 & 6 - LIBRARY CLUB MEETING

5, 6, 8 - PRIMM Checkout

1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8 - RAHN CHECKOUT

3:30 - LYNNE FROM BRYAN

LOSTAGLIA-HOSKOVEC

2PM - SCHAFER

1 - LOSTAGLIA-HOSKOVEC

FORSTER - CHECKOUT

3 - FORSTER - CHECKOUT

5 - LOSTAGLIA-HOSKOVEC

FORSTER - CHECKOUT

7 - 

 

 

2 - FORSTER - CHECKOUT

4 - MOULTON (2ND HALF)

6 - LOSTAGLIA-HOSKOVEC

FORSTER - CHECKOUT

8 - MOULTON (2ND HALF)

FORSTER - CHECKOUT

WHITE @ 2

 

SHRAGO

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
10/7 10/8 10/9 10/10 10/11
         

1 - LIBRARY CATALOG

2 - LIBRARY CATALOG

3 -LIBRARY CATALOG

4 -LIBRARY CATALOG

5 - FOX - BOOK TALK

6 - FOX - BOOK TALK

7 - LIBRARY CATALOG

8 - FOX - BOOK TALK

 

SINNETT

MIHAI - INVENTOR RESEARCH

POWERS - CHECKOUT

MIHAI - INVENTOR RESEARCH

POWERS - CHECKOUT

MIHAI - INVENTOR RESEARCH

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
10/14 10/15 10/16 10/17 10/18
         
SHRAGO

SPOONER

9:43 - 10:23 NAEVE

5, 6, 8 - PRIMM

GENRE BOOK MOVE DAY

8TH GRADE FIELD TRIP

PARENT TEACHER

CONFERENCES

NO STUDENTS

 

TEACHER 

PLANNING 

DAY

NO STUDENTS

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
10/21 10/22 10/23 10/24 10/25
         

LIBRARY 

ADMINISTRATION

LIBRARY 

CLUBS

8

SINNETT

FRANSON -

CHECKOUT

4

SCHNABEL @ TAC 12 - 3

5 - FOX (CHECKOUT)

FORSTER - CHECKOUT

8

2 - 

4 -  

6 - FOX (CHECKOUT)

8 - 

FORSTER - CHECKOUT

8

 

 

RAHN

4

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
10/28 10/29 10/30 10/31 11/1
         

NORDMEYER - 1ST 20

MITCHELL - 2ND 20

 

 

S. POWERS

(2, 6, 7, 8)

 

1 - WITHERELL (M7)

3 - LAFLEUR (PA)

5 - WITHERELL (PA)

7 - WITHERELL/LAFLEUR (PA)

2 - WITHERELL (M7)

4 - WITHERELL (M7)

6 - WITHERELL (M7)

8 - 

1 -

2 -

3 -

4 - WING

5 - MANGA

6 - MANGA

7 -

8 - WING

STAFF VOLLEYBALL GAME

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11/4 11/5 11/6 11/7 11/8
         

1 -

2 -

3 -

4 - MOULTON

5 - MAKERSPACE

6 - MAKERSPACE

7 -

8 -MOULTON

STAFF MEETING - AFTERSCHOOL

 

1 -

2 -  SINNETT

3 - SINNETT

4 - WING

5 -  SINNETT

6 -  SINNETT

7 - SINNETT

8 - WING

 

SHRAGO - HISTORY DAY

BREAKOUT BOX RESEARCH

SHRAGO - HISTORY DAY

SCHNABEL 

GONE

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11/11 11/12 11/13 11/14 11/15
         

BOOK CATALOGING

MANGA CLUB - AFTER SCHOOL

 

LAFLEUR

LAFLEUR

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11/18 11/19 11/20 11/21 11/22
         

RAHN

MAKERSPACE - AFTERSCHOOL

SINNETT

SHRAGO 

RAHN - BREAKOUT BOX

SHRAGO 

RAHN - BREAKOUT BOX

SPOONER

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
11/25 11/26 11/27 11/28 11/29
         

KISBY - RESEARCH PROJECT

KISBY - RESEARCH PROJECT

THANKSGIVING

BREAK

THANKSGIVING

BREAK

THANKSGIVING

BREAK

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
12/2 12/3 12/4 12/5 12/6
         

TIETZ

1 - 

2- 

3 - 

4 - LOSTAGLIA HOSKOVEC

5 - 

6- 

7 -

8 - LOSTAGLIA HOSKOVEC

1 - 

3 - 

5 - LIBRARY CLUBS

7 - 

2 - 

4 - LOSTAGLIA HOSKOVEC

6 - LIBRARY CLUBS

8 - LOSTAGLIA HOSKOVEC

SHRAGO - RESEARCH HD

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
12/9 12/10 12/11 12/12 12/13
COMPTON COMPTON COMPTON COMPTON FORSTER

MANGA CLUB - AFTER SCHOOL

SCHNABEL @ TAC

 

SCHNABEL @ TAC 12 - 3

 

 

       
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
12/16 12/17 12/18 12/19 12/20
         

THERKELSEN

FOX - 5th & 6th

SINNETT

SHRAGO - HD RESEARCH

POTLUCK DAY

SHRAGO - HD RESEARCH

SHRAGO - HD RESEARCH

 

Loading ...

Noodle tools tutorial

Lewis & Clark Library Information

 

Librarian: Stephanie Schnabel

Paraprofessional: Kimberly Dovel

Library Hours:

Monday: 7:10-3:30

Tuesday: 7:10-3:30

Wednesday: 7:10-3:30

Thursday: 7:10-3:30

Friday: 7:10-3:30

Phone: 531-299-8979

email: stephanie.schnabel@ops.org

 

Lewis & Clark Twitter Feed!

copyright free images

Omaha Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, age, genetic information, citizenship status, or economic status in its programs, activities and employment and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following individual has been designated to address inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Superintendent of Schools, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (402-557-2001).

Las Escuelas Públicas de Omaha no discriminan basados en la raza, color, origen nacional, religión, sexo, estado civil, orientación sexual, discapacidad , edad, información genética, estado de ciudadanía, o estado económico, en sus programas, actividades y empleo, y provee acceso equitativo a los “Boy Scouts” y a otros grupos juveniles designados. La siguiente persona ha sido designada para atender estas inquietudes referentes a las pólizas de no discriminación: El Superintendente de las Escuelas, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (402-557-2001).