Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Marrs - Library : Marrs Library

 

Author Visit

Marrs Library Twitter Feed!

search box

Noodle tools tutorial

Marrs Library 2021 - 2022

Monday, Jan.17

Tuesday, Jan. 18, 22

Wednesday, Jan. 19, 22 Thursday, Jan. 20, 22 Friday, Jan. 21, 22
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A. Forrest - Golden Sowers

B.Nicholson - Mural tour/ observation 8:00

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.Nicholson - Mural tour/ observation 8:00

A. Hemsley - MLK posters-two civil right leaders - Martin's Big Words

(60 minutes)

B.

A. Hemsley - MLK posters-two civil right leaders - Martin's Big Words

(60 minutes)

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A. Forrest - Golden Sowers

B.

 

A. Mayburr - Golden Sower

B. Prudente - social studies project

                                

A. Hemsley - MLK posters-two civil right leaders - Martin's Big Words

(60 minutes)

B.

A. Hemsley - MLK posters-two civil right leaders - Martin's Big Words

(60 minutes)

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. Mayburr - Golden Sower

B. Prudente - social studies project

A. Hemsley - MLK posters-two civil right leaders - Martin's Big Words

(60 minutes)

B.

A. Hemsley - MLK posters-two civil right leaders - Martin's Big Words

(60 minutes)

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. Forrest - Golden Sowers

B. Prudente - social studies project

A. Mayburr - Golden Sower

B. Prudente - social studies project

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Jan. 24

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Wednesday, Jan. 26 Thursday, Jan. 27 Friday, Jan. 28
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

                                

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Testing Week

NSCAS

Monday, Jan.31

Tuesday, Feb 1, 22

Wednesday, Feb. 2 ,22 hursday, Feb 3, 22 Friday, Feb 4, 22
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.  Kremer - Golden Sower Lesson

B. Elliott - Golden Sower

A. Fisher -Golden Sower

B.Fisher -Golden Sower

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.  Thoene - Golden Sower

B.

Mitchell

 

NAEP

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.  Kremer - Golden Sower Lesson

B. Elliott - Golden Sower

A.Fisher -Golden Sower

B.Fisher -Golden Sower

 

A.   Thoene - Golden Sower

B.

                                

Mitchell

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.  Kremer - Golden Sower Lesson

B. Elliott - Golden Sower

A. Fisher -Golden Sower

B.Fisher -Golden Sower

A. 

B.

Mitchell

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.   Thoene - Golden Sower

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Feb.7

Tuesday, Feb.8

Wednesday, Feb.9 Thursday,Feb.10 Friday, Feb.11
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Feb.14

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Wednesday, Feb. 16 Thursday,Feb.17 Friday, Feb.18
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Elliott - checkout

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Elliott - checkout

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B. Elliott - checkout

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Feb.21

Tuesday, Feb.22

Wednesday, Feb.23 Thursday,Feb.24 Friday, Feb.25
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Feb 28

Tuesday, March 1

Wednesday, March 2 Thursday, March 3 Friday, March 4
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

High School

Registration

A.

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, March 7

Tuesday, March 8

Wednesday, March 9 Thursday, March 10 Friday, March 11
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

High School

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

 

 

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

Registration

 

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

                                

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

High School

A. 

B.

A. 

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

Registration

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

A.  Kilnoski - Math Design Challenge

Marble run

Monday, March 21

Tuesday, March 22

Wednesday, March 23 Thursday, March 24 Friday, March 25
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A.Hemsley - 7th Grade RSP

B. Rehurak - 7th Grade RSP

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.Hemsley - 7th Grade RSP

B. Rehurak - 7th Grade RSP

A.Poppins- 7th Grade RSP

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.Poppins- 7th Grade RSP

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.Hemsley - 7th Grade RSP

B. Rehurak - 7th Grade RSP

 

A.Hemsley - 7th Grade RSP

B. Rehurak - 7th Grade RSP

                              

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A.Hemsley - 7th Grade RSP

B. Rehurak - 7th Grade RSP

A.Hemsley - 7th Grade RSP

B. Rehurak - 7th Grade RSP

A.Poppins- 7th Grade RSP

B.

A.Poppins- 7th Grade RSP

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, March 28

Tuesday, March 29

Wednesday, March 30 Thursday, March 31 Friday, April 1
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, April 4

Tuesday, April 5

Wednesday, April 6 Thursday, April 7 Friday,April 8
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, April 11

Tuesday, April 12

Wednesday,April 13 Thursday, April 14 Friday, April 15
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, April 18

Tuesday, April 19

Wednesday, April 20 Thursday,April 21 Friday, April 22
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, April 25

TuesdayApril 26

Wednesday, April 27 Thursday, April 28 Friday, April 29
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, May 2

Tuesday, May 3

Wednesday, May 4 Thursday, May 5 Friday, May 6
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, May 9

Tuesday, May 10

Wednesday, May 11 Thursday, May 12 Friday, May 13
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, May 16

Tuesday, May 17

Wednesday, May 18 Thursday, May 19 Friday, May 20
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

 

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

                                

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

A.  Kilnoski -

Water FLoat challenge

A. 

B.

Monday, May 23

Tuesday, May 24

Wednesday, May 25 Thursday, May 26 Friday, May 27
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, August 16

Tuesday, August 17

Wednesday, August 18 Thursday, August 19 Friday, August 20
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, August 23

Tuesday, August 24

Wednesday, August 25 Thursday, August 26 Friday, August 27
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Larsen- Library orientation

B. Gomez - Library orientation

A. Forrest - Library orientation

B. Thoene - Library orientation

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Foix- Library orientation

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B. Gomez - Library orientation

A. Forrest - Library orientation

B.  Thoene - Library orientation

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Scholl - Library Orientation

 

Site Visit - Amy Soma

9:30 - 10:00

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Foix- Library orientation

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A. Larsen- Library orientation

B.

A. 

B.

Advisement checkout

Prudente

A. 

B.

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B.Scholl - Library Orientation

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Foix- Library orientation

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. Larsen- Library orientation

B. Gomez - Library orientation

A. Forrest - Library orientation

B.  Thoene - Library orientation

A. 

B.

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Scholl - Library Orientation

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B.

Monday, August 30

Tuesday, August 31

Wednesday, September 1 Thursday, Sept. 2 Friday, Sept. 3
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Campbell (Kremer)- Library orientation

B. Elliott - Library Orientation

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B.

A. Moreno 7th Orientation

B. Navarro Library orientation

A. 

B.

A.  Fischer - library orientation

B. Wilcox 6th grade orientation

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.Campbell (Kremer)- Library orientation

B. Elliott - Library Orientation

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B. May-Burr 8th Orientation

 

A. Moreno 7th Orientation

B. Navarro Library orientation

                                

A.  Vickery - library orientation

B.

A.  Fischer - library orientation

B. 

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.Campbell (Kremer)- Library orientation

B. Elliott - Library Orientation

A. 

B. May-Burr 8th Orientation

A. 

B. Navarro Library orientation

A.  Vickery - library orientation

B.

A.  Fischer - library orientation

B. Wilcox 6th grade orientation

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B. May-Burr 8th Orientation

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B. 

A.  Vickery - library orientation

B.

A. 

B. Wilcox 6th grade orientation

 

Library 

North - Tracy Mitchell

     

Monday, Sept. 6

Tuesday, Sept. 7

Wednesday,Sept. 8 Thursday, Sept. 9 Friday, Sept. 10
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. 

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 

B. Ernst - 7th Grade

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.  Courtney -  library orientation

B.

 

A. Courtney -  library orientation

B.

                                

A.  2nd Block (ESL-B) 6 students

B.

A. 

B. Ernst - 8th Gate

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A.  Courtney -  library orientation

B.

A.  Courtney -  library orientation

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A..Lopez -6th library orientation

B. Ernst - 5th grade GATE

LUNCH Bunch

Pathways 2 Success

(Ms. Deyra)

A. 3rd Block (ESL-A) 7 studemts

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 4th Block (ESL-A) 5 students

B.Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 4th Block (ESL-A) 6 students.

B. ERnst - 6th Grade

Monday, Sept. 13

Tuesday, Sept. 14

Wednesday, Sept. 15 Thursday, Sept. 16 Friday, Sept. 17
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A.  Gomez - checkout

B.

A.

B.

A. Boeka - checkout hold

B.  Boeka - checkout hold

McGuire - Testing

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

Marybeth Kilnoski

UNO Service learning

Until 11:00

 

A.   Boeka - checkout hold

B.  Boeka - checkout hold

                                

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A. Miss Cortney - Dice Game

B.

A. 

B.

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

Manga Club

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A. 

B.

Monday, Sept. 20

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Wednesday, Sept. 22 Thursday, Sept. 23 Friday, Sept. 24
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

 

A.  

B.

 

A. Campbell 7th - checkout

B. Gomez - Britanica research

A. 

B. Elliott - Checkout

A.  Forrest - Nonfiction Lesson

B.  Foix - checkout

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A. May-burr - checkout

B. Elliott - Checkout

A. Campbell 7th - checkout

B.  Gomez - Britanica research

 

A. 

B.

                                

A.  Forrest - Nonfiction Lesson

B.  Foix - checkout

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A. May-burr - checkout

B. Elliott - Checkout

A.  Campbell 7th - checkout

B.   5th Grade Manga Club

A. 

B. 5th Grade Manga Club

A. 

B. Foix - checkout

 

Teacher Workday 

 

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A.  May-burr - checkout

B.

A. 

B.  Gomez - Britanica research

A. 

B.

A. Forrest - Nonfiction Lesson

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Sept. 27

Tuesday, Sept. 28

Wednesday, Sept. 29 Thursday, Sept. 30 Friday, Oct. 1
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1  

A. 

B.

A.

B. Gomez - Citing sources

DI Meeting /Ernst

A.  Foix - Ipad noodletools

B. Navarro - Suspense book

A.  Foix - Noodletool

B.Navarro - Suspense book

    Curriculum      Day 

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2  

A. Cortney checkout 

(20 minutes)

B.

A.Vicker - April Henry

B. Gomez - Citing sources

 

A. Foix - Ipad noodletools

B.Navarro - Suspense book

                                

A. Foix - Noodletool

B.Navarro - Suspense book

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3  

A. Cortney checkout 

(20 minutes)

B.

A. Vicker - April Henry

B.

A. Foix - Ipad noodletools

B.Navarro - Suspense book

A.  Foix - Noodletool

B.Navarro - Suspense book

 

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4  

A. 

B.

A. Vicker - April Henry

B. Gomez - Citing sources

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Oct. 4

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Wednesday, Oct. 6 Thursday, Oct. 7 Friday, Oct. 8
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

McGuire-

ELL Map testing

A.

B.

MCGuire

smallgroup

B.  Gomez printing - Noodletools

A. 

B.

A.  MCGuire

smallgroup

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.  Cortney Checkout

A.Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

 

A. 

B. Gomez printing - Noodletools

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B. Cortney 

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

A. 

B.Gomez printing - Noodletools

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

 

Title 1 /

Tutoring meeting

after school

Title 1 /

Tutoring meeting

after school

   

Monday, Oct. 11

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Wednesday, Oct. 13 Thursday, Oct. 14 Friday, Oct. 15
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A.  Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

A.  Forrest - Fiction and checkout

Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B. Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

bookfair

Cortney - ESL Group

Student - led conferences

 

Plan in library - Math Stem Challenge

Student - led conferences

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

A. Forrest - Fiction and checkout

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

 

bookfair

Cortney checkout          

Student - led conferences

Student - led conferences

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

A. Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

bookfair

Student - led conferences

Student - led conferences

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A.

B

A. Forrest - Fiction and checkout

 

B.

bookfair

Student - led conferences

Student - led conferences

Monday, Oct. 18

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Wednesday, Oct. 20 Thursday, Oct. 21 Friday, Oct. 22
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.Kilnoski - Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  Nicholson - Library Mural visit 8:30

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

 

A.Kilnoski - Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

                                

A. Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  Leet- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

Visitation from

Marilyn Obitz-

Librarian from Gomez

Trio

12:27 -12:57 Mrs. Fields

A. 

B.

Manga Club

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.Kilnoski - Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Oct. 25

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Wednesday, Oct. 27 Thursday, Oct. 28 Friday, Oct. 29
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B. Nicholson - Library Mural visit 8:30

A.

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

A.  McGuire/Aguirre

ESL students -small group

B.McGuire/Aguirre

ESL students -small group

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.  Foix - checkout

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B. Scholl - Suspense /April Henry

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.  Foix - checkout

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

Manga club

B

Manga Club

C

A. 

B. Scholl - Suspense /April Henry

A. 

B.

LUNCH Bunch

Pathways 2 Success

(Ms. Deyra)

A.

B.  Foix - checkout

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Scholl - Suspense /April Henry

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 1

Tuesday, Nov. 2

Wednesday, Nov. 3 Thursday, Nov. 4 Friday, Nov. 5
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

A. Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A. 

B. DeSalvo - Court Practice

The Tell-Tale Heart

 

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

                                

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

DeSalvao

Court in Session

the Tell-Tale heart.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

DeSalvao

Court in Session

the Tell-Tale heart.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 8

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Wednesday, Nov. 10 Thursday, Nov. 11 Friday, Nov. 12
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

Author talk:

Jones

Navarro

Gomez

Elliot

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Author talk:

Jones

Campbell

A. Morris- STEM Challenge "Pathways"

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. Kyger - STEM Challenge "Pathways"

B.

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

Author talk

Bakar

Navarro

Gomez

 

A.May-Burr - checkout

Author talk:

Jones

Scholl

Campbell

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

DeSalvao

Court in Session

the Tell-Tale heart.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

Author talk

Vickery

Jones

Navarro

A. May-Burr - checkout Author talk:

Scholl

Jones

A. Morris- STEM Challenge "Pathways"

B.

A. Kyger - STEM Challenge "Pathways"

B.

DeSalvao

Court in Session

the Tell-Tale heart.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

Olympic Curling challenge and art class with Mrs. Dieke

Author talk

Vickery

Thoene

Gomez

Jones

A. May-Burr - checkoutAuthor talk:

 

Scholl

Jones

A. Morris- STEM Challenge "Pathways"

B.

A. Kyger - STEM Challenge "Pathways"

B.

Cortney Coat Give-a-way.

Monday, Nov. 15

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Wednesday, Nov. 17 Thursday, Nov. 18 Friday, Nov. 19
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1
Block 1 Block 1

A. Lopez - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

A. Lopez - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Alda P Dobbs 

Author visit

A. Wilcox - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

Block 2 Block 2 Homepage Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 


                        

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

Block 3 Block 3 Book trailer Block 3 Block 3

A. Lopez - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

 

A. Lopez - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

A. Wilcox - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

LUNCH Bunch

Pathways 2 Success

(Ms. Deyra)

A.

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. Lopez - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

B.

A. Lopez - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

 

A. Wilcox - databases and 

checkout

(60 minutes)

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 22

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Wednesday, Nov. 24 Thursday, Nov. 25 Friday, Nov. 26
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

 

Thanksgiving week

                                

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Thanksgiving week

Monday, Nov. 29

Tuesday, Nov. 30

Wednesday, Dec. 1 Thursday, Dec. 2 Friday, Dec. 3
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. Forrest - 

Story Elements

B. 

A.  Thoene - checkout

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B. Meier - book activities

New materials

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A. 

B.

A. 

. Forrest - 

Story Elements

B. Vickery - checkout

 

A.  A.  Thoene - checkout

B.

                                

A. 

B.

Meier - book activities

New materials

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B. Vickery - checkout

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Manga Club

group A

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. Forrest - 

Story Elements

B.Vickery - checkout

A. A.  Thoene - checkout

B.

A. 

B.

Meier - book activities

New materials

A. 

B.

Meier - book activities

New materials

Monday, Dec. 6

Tuesday, Dec. 7

Wednesday, Dec. 8 Thursday, Dec. 9 Friday, Dec. 10
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A.

A. Morris

Stem stations -pathway

- Honors Seminar

A days

A. Kyger

Stem stations -pathways

B. Elliott - checkout

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

 

B. Elliott - checkout

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

Manga Club

Group B

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

Manga Club

Group C

A. Morris

Stem stations -pathway

B.

A.Kyger

Stem stations -pathways

B. Elliott - checkout

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

A.

A. Morris

Stem stations -pathway

A. Kyger

Stem stations -pathways

B.

Monday, Dec. 13

Tuesday, Dec. 14

Wednesday, Dec. 15 Thursday, Dec. 16 Friday, Dec. 17
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B. Ruoff - Checkout

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B. Ruoff - Checkout

A.  Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

SCRIPPS

SPELLING

BEE

A.  Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A. Leet -  Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

(60 minutes)

B. Ruoff - Checkout

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B. Ruoff - Checkout

A. Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

(60 minutes)

B.                  

SCRIPPS

SPELLING

BEE

A.  Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B. Ruoff - Checkout

A. 

B. Ruoff - Checkout

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B. 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

(60 minutes)

A.  

B.

A.  Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

      Twitchell - After school Meeting  

Monday, Jan. 3

Tuesday, Jan. 4

Wednesday, Jan. 5 Thursday, Jan. 6 Friday, Jan. 7
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A.  Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

Spelling Bee

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

a.

B. 

A.  Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B. Gomez checkout

Spelling Bee

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. Cortney Checkout.

B.

A. Cortney - Checkout

B.

Spelling Bee:

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B

A.  Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B. Gomez checkotu

A. 

B.

      Twitchell  . . after school  

Monday, Jan. 10

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Wednesday, Jan. 12 Thursday, Jan. 13 Friday, Jan. 14
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A.  Hamling Checkout

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

B. Elliott checkout

A.Hamling Checkout

B.Hamling Checkout

B.Foix checkout

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

 

A. Smith - Science credible sources

BFarrell - Science credible sources

C. Smith - Science credible sources

A. Smith - Science credible sources

BFarrell - Science credible sources

C. Smith - Science credible sources

A. Ernst - GATE

B. Ernst - GATE

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.Hamling Checkout

B. Elliott checkout

B.Hamling Checkout

A.Hamling Checkout

B.Hamling Checkou

B.Foix checkoutt

A. 

B.

                                

A. Smith - Science credible sources

BFarrell - Science credible sources

C. Smith - Science credible sources

A. Smith - Science credible sources

BFarrell - Science credible sources

C. Smith - Science credible sources

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.Hamling Checkout

B. Elliott checkout

B.Hamling Checkout

Desalvo - checkout 

A. Hamling Checkout

B.Foix checkout

B.Hamling Checkout

A. 

B.

A. Smith - Science credible sources

BFarrell - Science credible sources

C. Smith - Science credible sources

A. Smith - Science credible sources

BFarrell - Science credible sources

C. Smith - Science credible sources

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month

Reference materials

Library orientation

Librarian: Doug Keel

Paraprofessional: Lili Vega

Library Hours:

Monday: 7:10-4:00

Tuesday: 7:10-4:00

Wednesday: 7:10-4:00

Thursday: 7:10-4:00

Friday: 7:10-3:30

Phone: 402-557-4416

email: Douglas.keel@ops.org

 

Books in a series

Omaha Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, age, genetic information, citizenship status, or economic status in its programs, activities and employment and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following individual has been designated to address inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Superintendent of Schools, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (531-299-9822).

Las Escuelas Públicas de Omaha no discriminan basados en la raza, color, origen nacional, religión, sexo, estado civil, orientación sexual, discapacidad , edad, información genética, estado de ciudadanía, o estado económico, en sus programas, actividades y empleo, y provee acceso equitativo a los “Boy Scouts” y a otros grupos juveniles designados. La siguiente persona ha sido designada para atender estas inquietudes referentes a las pólizas de no discriminación: El Superintendente de las Escuelas, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (531-299-9822).