Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Marrs - Library : Marrs Library

 

Happy Hispanic Heritage Month @

Marrs Library Twitter Feed!

search box

Noodle tools tutorial

Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month

Marrs Library 2021 - 2022

Monday, Oct. 18

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Wednesday, Oct. 20 Thursday, Oct. 21 Friday, Oct. 22
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.Kilnoski - Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  Nicholson - Library Mural visit 8:30

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

 

A.Kilnoski - Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

                                

A. Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  Leet- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

Visitation from

Marilyn Obitz-

Librarian from Gomez

Trio

12:27 -12:57 Mrs. Fields

A. 

B.

Manga Club

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. Woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.Kilnoski - Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Oct. 25

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Wednesday, Oct. 27 Thursday, Oct. 28 Friday, Oct. 29
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B. Nicholson - Library Mural visit 8:30

A.

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.  Foix - checkout

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B. Scholl - Suspense /April Henry

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.  Foix - checkout

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

Manga club

B

Manga Club

C

A. 

B. Scholl - Suspense /April Henry

A. 

B.

LUNCH Bunch

Pathways 2 Success

(Ms. Deyra)

A.

B.  Foix - checkout

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Scholl - Suspense /April Henry

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 1

Tuesday, Nov. 2

Wednesday, Nov. 3 Thursday, Nov. 4 Friday, Nov. 5
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

A. Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.  Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

A. Hamling checkout

B. Hamling checkout

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 8

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Wednesday, Nov. 10 Thursday, Nov. 11 Friday, Nov. 12
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A.

B.

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 15

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Wednesday, Nov. 17 Thursday, Nov. 18 Friday, Nov. 19
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

LUNCH Bunch

Pathways 2 Success

(Ms. Deyra)

A.

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 22

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Wednesday, Nov. 24 Thursday, Nov. 25 Friday, Nov. 26
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Nov. 29

Tuesday, Nov. 30

Wednesday, Dec. 1 Thursday, Dec. 2 Friday, Dec. 3
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A.

B.

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Dec. 6

Tuesday, Dec. 7

Wednesday, Dec. 8 Thursday, Dec. 9 Friday, Dec. 10
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

A.

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A.Keel at UNO

with Service learning 

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Dec. 13

Tuesday, Dec. 14

Wednesday, Dec. 15 Thursday, Dec. 16 Friday, Dec. 17
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A.  Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

A.  Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. 

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

Ernst - Honors Seminar

A days

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.  Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.                  

Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. 

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B. Foix / Bradfield -tbd

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A.  Lee- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  woods- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A.  Kilnoski- Math Stem challenge

(60 minutes)

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Dec. 20

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Wednesday, Dec. 20 Thursday, Dec. 20 Friday, Dec. 20
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Feb 28

Tuesday, March 1

Wednesday, March 2 Thursday, March 3 Friday, March 4
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

High School

Registration

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, March 7

Tuesday, March 8

Wednesday, March 9 Thursday, March 10 Friday, March 11
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

High School

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

Registration

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

High School

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

Registration

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, August 16

Tuesday, August 17

Wednesday, August 18 Thursday, August 19 Friday, August 20
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.

B.

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, August 23

Tuesday, August 24

Wednesday, August 25 Thursday, August 26 Friday, August 27
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Larsen- Library orientation

B. Gomez - Library orientation

A. Forrest - Library orientation

B. Thoene - Library orientation

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Foix- Library orientation

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B. Gomez - Library orientation

A. Forrest - Library orientation

B.  Thoene - Library orientation

 

A. 

B.

                                

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Scholl - Library Orientation

 

Site Visit - Amy Soma

9:30 - 10:00

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Foix- Library orientation

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A. Larsen- Library orientation

B.

A. 

B.

Advisement checkout

Prudente

A. 

B.

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B.Scholl - Library Orientation

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Foix- Library orientation

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. Larsen- Library orientation

B. Gomez - Library orientation

A. Forrest - Library orientation

B.  Thoene - Library orientation

A. 

B.

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B. Scholl - Library Orientation

A. DeSalvo - Library orientation

B.

Monday, August 30

Tuesday, August 31

Wednesday, September 1 Thursday, Sept. 2 Friday, Sept. 3
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. Campbell (Kremer)- Library orientation

B. Elliott - Library Orientation

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B.

A. Moreno 7th Orientation

B. Navarro Library orientation

A. 

B.

A.  Fischer - library orientation

B. Wilcox 6th grade orientation

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.Campbell (Kremer)- Library orientation

B. Elliott - Library Orientation

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B. May-Burr 8th Orientation

 

A. Moreno 7th Orientation

B. Navarro Library orientation

                                

A.  Vickery - library orientation

B.

A.  Fischer - library orientation

B. 

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.Campbell (Kremer)- Library orientation

B. Elliott - Library Orientation

A. 

B. May-Burr 8th Orientation

A. 

B. Navarro Library orientation

A.  Vickery - library orientation

B.

A.  Fischer - library orientation

B. Wilcox 6th grade orientation

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B. May-Burr 8th Orientation

A. Moreno 5th Orientation

B. 

A.  Vickery - library orientation

B.

A. 

B. Wilcox 6th grade orientation

 

Library 

North - Tracy Mitchell

     

Monday, Sept. 6

Tuesday, Sept. 7

Wednesday,Sept. 8 Thursday, Sept. 9 Friday, Sept. 10
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A. 

B.

A.

B.

A. 

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 

B. Ernst - 7th Grade

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

A.  Courtney -  library orientation

B.

 

A. Courtney -  library orientation

B.

                                

A.  2nd Block (ESL-B) 6 students

B.

A. 

B. Ernst - 8th Gate

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.

B.

A.  Courtney -  library orientation

B.

A.  Courtney -  library orientation

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A..Lopez -6th library orientation

B. Ernst - 5th grade GATE

LUNCH Bunch

Pathways 2 Success

(Ms. Deyra)

A. 3rd Block (ESL-A) 7 studemts

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B. Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 4th Block (ESL-A) 5 students

B.Lopez -6th library orientation

A. 4th Block (ESL-A) 6 students.

B. ERnst - 6th Grade

Monday, Sept. 13

Tuesday, Sept. 14

Wednesday, Sept. 15 Thursday, Sept. 16 Friday, Sept. 17
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A.  Gomez - checkout

B.

A.

B.

A. Boeka - checkout hold

B.  Boeka - checkout hold

McGuire - Testing

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.

B.

Marybeth Kilnoski

UNO Service learning

Until 11:00

 

A.   Boeka - checkout hold

B.  Boeka - checkout hold

                                

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A. Miss Cortney - Dice Game

B.

A. 

B.

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

Manga Club

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A.  Boeka - checkout hold

B. Boeka - checkout hold

A. 

B.

Monday, Sept. 20

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Wednesday, Sept. 22 Thursday, Sept. 23 Friday, Sept. 24
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

 

A.  

B.

 

A. Campbell 7th - checkout

B. Gomez - Britanica research

A. 

B. Elliott - Checkout

A.  Forrest - Nonfiction Lesson

B.  Foix - checkout

A. 

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A. May-burr - checkout

B. Elliott - Checkout

A. Campbell 7th - checkout

B.  Gomez - Britanica research

 

A. 

B.

                                

A.  Forrest - Nonfiction Lesson

B.  Foix - checkout

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A. May-burr - checkout

B. Elliott - Checkout

A.  Campbell 7th - checkout

B.   5th Grade Manga Club

A. 

B. 5th Grade Manga Club

A. 

B. Foix - checkout

 

Teacher Workday 

 

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A.  May-burr - checkout

B.

A. 

B.  Gomez - Britanica research

A. 

B.

A. Forrest - Nonfiction Lesson

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Sept. 27

Tuesday, Sept. 28

Wednesday, Sept. 29 Thursday, Sept. 30 Friday, Oct. 1
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1  

A. 

B.

A.

B. Gomez - Citing sources

DI Meeting /Ernst

A.  Foix - Ipad noodletools

B. Navarro - Suspense book

A.  Foix - Noodletool

B.Navarro - Suspense book

    Curriculum      Day 

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2  

A. Cortney checkout 

(20 minutes)

B.

A.Vicker - April Henry

B. Gomez - Citing sources

 

A. Foix - Ipad noodletools

B.Navarro - Suspense book

                                

A. Foix - Noodletool

B.Navarro - Suspense book

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3  

A. Cortney checkout 

(20 minutes)

B.

A. Vicker - April Henry

B.

A. Foix - Ipad noodletools

B.Navarro - Suspense book

A.  Foix - Noodletool

B.Navarro - Suspense book

 

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4  

A. 

B.

A. Vicker - April Henry

B. Gomez - Citing sources

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Monday, Oct. 4

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Wednesday, Oct. 6 Thursday, Oct. 7 Friday, Oct. 8
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

McGuire-

ELL Map testing

A.

B.

MCGuire

smallgroup

B.  Gomez printing - Noodletools

A. 

B.

A.  MCGuire

smallgroup

B.

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.  Cortney Checkout

A.Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

 

A. 

B. Gomez printing - Noodletools

                                

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B. Cortney 

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

A.

B.

 

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

A. Bakar - Suspense

book talk and checkout

B.

A. 

B.Gomez printing - Noodletools

A. 

B.

A. 

B.

 

Title 1 /

Tutoring meeting

after school

Title 1 /

Tutoring meeting

after school

   

Monday, Oct. 11

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Wednesday, Oct. 13 Thursday, Oct. 14 Friday, Oct. 15
Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1 Block 1

A.  Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

A.  Forrest - Fiction and checkout

Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B. Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

bookfair

Cortney - ESL Group

Student - led conferences

 

Plan in library - Math Stem Challenge

Student - led conferences

Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2 Block 2

A.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

A. Forrest - Fiction and checkout

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

 

bookfair

Cortney checkout          

Student - led conferences

Student - led conferences

Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3 Block 3

A.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

A. Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

B.Hamling - checkout 20 minutes

bookfair

Student - led conferences

Student - led conferences

Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4 Block 4

A.

B

A. Forrest - Fiction and checkout

 

B.

bookfair

Student - led conferences

Student - led conferences

Reference materials

Library orientation

Librarian: Doug Keel

Paraprofessional: Lili Vega

Library Hours:

Monday: 7:10-4:00

Tuesday: 7:10-4:00

Wednesday: 7:10-4:00

Thursday: 7:10-4:00

Friday: 7:10-3:30

Phone: 402-557-4416

email: Douglas.keel@ops.org

 

Books in a series

Omaha Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, age, genetic information, citizenship status, or economic status in its programs, activities and employment and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following individual has been designated to address inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Superintendent of Schools, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (531-299-9822).

Las Escuelas Públicas de Omaha no discriminan basados en la raza, color, origen nacional, religión, sexo, estado civil, orientación sexual, discapacidad , edad, información genética, estado de ciudadanía, o estado económico, en sus programas, actividades y empleo, y provee acceso equitativo a los “Boy Scouts” y a otros grupos juveniles designados. La siguiente persona ha sido designada para atender estas inquietudes referentes a las pólizas de no discriminación: El Superintendente de las Escuelas, 3215 Cuming Street, Omaha, NE 68131 (531-299-9822).